Vegetable Glycerine Profile
Botanical Name- Palm derived
Origin- Malaysia
Extraction- Isolated glycerol fats through an Hydrolysis method
Shelf life- 5 years
Notes- Stores well under dark and cool conditions and is extremely volatile to light exposure.
This variety of Glycerine is suitable for food and cosmetic use and is USP standard 99.7% (the rest is water) with no added stabilizers, preservatives and other ingredients.
Specifications
Color- Clear
Odor/Taste- Flat aroma, very sweet flavor resembling syrup.
Glycerol content- 99.8%
Fatty Acids and Esters- 0.3
Specific Gravity- 1.29
pH- 7
Heavy Metals - <5 ppm
Chlorides- <10 ppm
Chlorinated compounds- <30 ppm
Sulphates- <20 ppm
Moisture- 0.13%
Organic Volatile Impurities- None detected
Diethylene Glycol and related compounds- No trace amounts detected
Vegetable Glycerine
Vegetable glycerine comes to us through a very complex and sophisticated method of extraction known as Hydrolysis, and the end product that we refer to as "Vegetable Glycerine" is usually the by-product of another oils production. The basics of this system is that the fats and oils of a raw ingredient (usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400 degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of "counter-flow" where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard 99% Glycerine product.
Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of thick syrup. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.
Other uses include its solvency action which aides herbalists in extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol. But given its severely limited shelf life, extracts made from Vegetable Glycerine typically have a shelf life of 14-24 months whereas alcohol extracts can have an extended shelf life of 4-6 years.
Ref: http://www.botanical.com/products/le...glycerine.html
Ref: http://www.e-cigarette-forum.com/for...glycerine.html
The concern for VG is that when heated above 280 degrees Celsius is chemically converts to the HIGHLY toxic acrolein. Acrolein is one of the major toxic products found in cigarette smoke.
I would be VERY concerned about this because this temperature 280 degrees is LOWER than Glycerols boiling point of 290 degrees Celsius! If you are making VG vapor then you are probably either making or close to making toxic acrolein in the process.
This alone keeps me from using VG at all, I think it is unlikely that much acrolein is produced or any at all because we would have many sick vapers out there. My guess is that the atomizer doesn't get hot enough with normal use but as the coil wears out and its resistance goes up at thin spots in the metal then the temp will go up and acrolein might very well be synthesized from VG.
This is probably the reason why the makers of the e-cig chose PG over VG. along with the fact that you WILL get more vapor from PG more easily than VG simply because its boiling point is 100 degrees lower and it is less polar (more volatile)
THE CONCERN OF ACROLEIN ALONE FAR OUTWEIGHS ANY CONCERN FOR PG
http://www.e-cigarette-forum.com/for...ycerine-6.html
More information regarding the decomposition of VG to acrolein can be read here:
http://www.kinabaloo.com/e-cigarette.html








